Jamal.
The connection to the Report is fixed:
SELF:oReport:SetConnection(CONNECTION_ODBC, oGvar:cDriverSQL, LONG(pSqlRet), LONG(pSqlRet))
But the problem in the report that does not execute the substitution of tables, continues.
Gerard
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Gerard,
Can you prepare a small stand alone example that demonstrates this ?
Robert
Can you prepare a small stand alone example that demonstrates this ?
Robert
XSharp Development Team
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:16 pm
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Hello, Robert
I pass a complete code example that works and generates the problem that I have already commented on.
This report uses 2 SQL tables in design mode and one of those tables has a different name in execution mode.It is a table of tax withholding codes that is linked to a second table of accounts in the company's accounting.In the attached image, the description of each ledger account should appear in the column on the right that is blank.
Attached image and method.
Gerard
I pass a complete code example that works and generates the problem that I have already commented on.
This report uses 2 SQL tables in design mode and one of those tables has a different name in execution mode.It is a table of tax withholding codes that is linked to a second table of accounts in the company's accounting.In the attached image, the description of each ledger account should appear in the column on the right that is blank.
Attached image and method.
Gerard
- Attachments
-
- Retenciones_Padron.rar
- (1.68 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
-
- Reporte.rar
- (29.71 KiB) Downloaded 120 times
-
- Metodo.txt
- (5.15 KiB) Downloaded 116 times
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:16 pm
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Robert
Yesterday I downloaded version 2.10c of X#, and in Windows 11 it doesn't run directly.
Gerard
Yesterday I downloaded version 2.10c of X#, and in Windows 11 it doesn't run directly.
Gerard
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:16 pm
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Hello
Another problem I found with the report is that in the following command:
oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, "DSN", SQLQUERY_ATTR_SQL_ORDERBY, "table.order")
If you refer to the table name it throws an error, if you just use the field name it works fine.
Error:
oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, "DSN", SQLQUERY_ATTR_SQL_ORDERBY, "customer.code")
No error:
oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, "DSN", SQLQUERY_ATTR_SQL_ORDERBY, "code")
Another problem I found with the report is that in the following command:
oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, "DSN", SQLQUERY_ATTR_SQL_ORDERBY, "table.order")
If you refer to the table name it throws an error, if you just use the field name it works fine.
Error:
oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, "DSN", SQLQUERY_ATTR_SQL_ORDERBY, "customer.code")
No error:
oReport:SetTableStringAttribute( 1, "DSN", SQLQUERY_ATTR_SQL_ORDERBY, "code")
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Gerard,
- the installer does not run (did you unblock the file, windows blocks the file when downloaded from the internet)
- the VS integration does not work
- the compiler does not work.
- something else does not work
Come on, as a programmer you should know that you need to be more specific than "does not run".
My development machine is Windows 11. That can't be the problem.
Robert
What do you mean with "doesn't run directly"?gjbiagiotti wrote:Robert
Yesterday I downloaded version 2.10c of X#, and in Windows 11 it doesn't run directly.
- the installer does not run (did you unblock the file, windows blocks the file when downloaded from the internet)
- the VS integration does not work
- the compiler does not work.
- something else does not work
Come on, as a programmer you should know that you need to be more specific than "does not run".
My development machine is Windows 11. That can't be the problem.
Robert
XSharp Development Team
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Gerard,
- The code is part of a class that you did not include
-and the sql data is not included.
Please look at our issues list on Github for many examples of how you should report an issue.
For example:
https://github.com/X-Sharp/XSharpPublic/issues/997
or
https://github.com/X-Sharp/XSharpPublic/issues/995
Robert
This is not what I call a "complete example"gjbiagiotti wrote:Hello, Robert
I pass a complete code example that works and generates the problem that I have already commented on.
This report uses 2 SQL tables in design mode and one of those tables has a different name in execution mode.It is a table of tax withholding codes that is linked to a second table of accounts in the company's accounting.In the attached image, the description of each ledger account should appear in the column on the right that is blank.
Attached image and method.
- The code is part of a class that you did not include
-and the sql data is not included.
Please look at our issues list on Github for many examples of how you should report an issue.
For example:
https://github.com/X-Sharp/XSharpPublic/issues/997
or
https://github.com/X-Sharp/XSharpPublic/issues/995
Robert
XSharp Development Team
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:16 pm
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Robert
As you have said, the executable was blocked.
Detail that I did not take into account since with version 2.8 I did not have that problem.
But it was my mistake anyway.
Thank you very much.
Gerard
As you have said, the executable was blocked.
Detail that I did not take into account since with version 2.8 I did not have that problem.
But it was my mistake anyway.
Thank you very much.
Gerard
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Hi Gerard,
probaby Windows 11 blocks your executable because it was downloaded from an internet page.
That is a standard Windows behavior.
You should right click the file in Windows explorer, uncheck this option (in my case German Windows 11), and save: HTH
Wolfgang
probaby Windows 11 blocks your executable because it was downloaded from an internet page.
That is a standard Windows behavior.
You should right click the file in Windows explorer, uncheck this option (in my case German Windows 11), and save: HTH
Wolfgang
Wolfgang Riedmann
Meran, South Tyrol, Italy
wolfgang@riedmann.it
https://www.riedmann.it - https://docs.xsharp.it
Meran, South Tyrol, Italy
wolfgang@riedmann.it
https://www.riedmann.it - https://docs.xsharp.it
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:16 pm
ReportPro 3.9 and sql table swap
Wolfgang
That's what I did and I already have the latest version running.
Thanks.
Gerard
That's what I did and I already have the latest version running.
Thanks.
Gerard